Privacy policy

Name und Kontakt des Verantwortlichen gemäß Artikel 4 Abs. 7 DSGVO

FELD+HAUS GmbH
Gartenstrasse 47
60596 Frankfurt/Main
Tel: +49 (0) 69 / 66009617
Email: feld+haus@feld-haus.com

Datenschutzbeauftragte
Dr. Anna Lattmann
Gartenstrasse 47
60596 Frankfurt/Main
Email: feld+haus@feld-haus.com

Security and protection of your personal data

We consider it our primary task to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data provided by you and to protect it from unauthorised access.We therefore apply the utmost care and the most modern security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data. As a private law company, we are subject to the provisions of the European Primary Data Privacy Regulation (DSGVO) and the regulations of the Federal Data Privacy Act(BDSG). We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the provisions on the data protection are observed both by us and by ourexternal service providers.

Definition
The law requires that personal data be processed lawfully, fairly and in a manner that is comprehensible to the data subject („lawfulness, fair processing, transparency“). To ensure this, we inform you about the individual legal definitions that are also used in this data protection statement:

1. Personal data
„Personal data“ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter „data subject“); An identifiable person is one whocan be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special characteristics which are the expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

2. Processing
„Processing“ means any operation or set of operations, whether or not by automated means, performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, filing, storage, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise, adaptation or alteration, extraction, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

3. Restriction of processing
„Restriction of processing“ is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting its future processing.

4. Profiling
„Profiling“ is any type of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personalpreferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or change of location of such natural person.

5. Pseudonymisation
„Pseudonymisation“ is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be attributed to a specific data subject without the inclusion of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data cannot be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

6. File system
„File system“ means any structured collection of personal data that is accessible according to certain criteria, regardless of whether the collection is centralised, decentralised or organised according to functionalor geographical aspects.

7. Responsible person
„Responsible person“ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which decides, alone or jointly with others, on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or Member State law, the responsible personor, as the case may be, the specific criteria for his or her designation may be provided for under Union law or Member State law.

8. Data processor „Data processor“ means a natural or legal person, authority, body or other entity that processes personal data on behalf of the responsible person.

9. Receipient
„Recipient“ means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation mandate under Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients and the processing of such data by these authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules for the purposes of the processing.

10. Third party
„Third party“ means any natural or legal person, authority, body or agency other than the data subject, the responsible person, the processor and the persons authorised to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the responsible personor the processor.

11. Consent 
The „consent“ of the data subject is any freely given, informed and unambiguous expressionof will in the form of a statement or other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject indicates that he or she consents to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Lawfulness of processing
The processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for the processing. The legal basis for the processing may be Article 6(1) (a)-(f) of the GDPR:

a. The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for one or more specified purposes;

b. the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures at the data subject’s request;

c. the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which the responsible personis subject;

d. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the person concerned or of another natural person;

e. the processing is necessary for the performance of a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority entrusted to the person responsible;

f. processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the responsible personor a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data are overridden, in particular if the data subject is a child.

Information on the collection of personal data
(1) In the following, we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are e.g. name,address,e-mail addresses,user behaviour. Name,address,e-mailaddresses,userbehaviour.

(2) If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, we will store the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name and your telephone number, if applicable) in order to answer your questions. We will delete the data in this context after the storage is no longer necessary or the processing will be restricted if there are legal obligations to store the data.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website
In the case of purely informational use of the website, as if you do not register or transmit any other information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server.If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is more technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security (legal basis is Art.6 Para.1S.1lit.fDSGVO):

-IP address
-date and time of the request
-time zone different from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
-content of the request (specific page)
-access status/HTTP status code
-amount of data transmitted
-website from which the request came
-browser operating system and its interface
-language and version of the browser software.

Use of cookies
(1) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the place that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They are used to make the Internet offerings as a whole more user-friendlyandeffective.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:
-Transient cookies (see a.):

a. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser, especially the session cookies, which store a so-called session ID that can be used to assign different requests from your browser to the same session. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser. b.You can save your session ID to your computer.

b. You can configure your browser settings according to your requirements, e.g. you can disable the acceptance of third-party cookies. Third-party cookies are cookies that have been set by a third party and are therefore not set by the actual website you are visiting. Please note that by disabling cookies you may notbe able to use all the features of this website.

Children
Our offer is generally directed at adults. Persons under 18 years of age should not submit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

Rights of the data subject
(1) Withdrawal of consentIf the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. The revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until the revocation. You can contact us at any time to exercise your right of revocation.

(2) Right of confirmationYou have the right to request confirmation from the responsible personas to whether we are processing personal data relating to you. You can request confirmation at any time using the contact details above.

(3) Right of informationIf personal data are processed, you can request information about these personal data and about the following information at any time:
a. the purposes of the processing;
b. the categories of personal data that are processed;
c. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
d. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;
e. the existence of a right to rectify or erase the personal data relating to you or to restrict processing by the responsible personor a right to object to such processing;
f. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
g. if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, all available information on the origin of the data;
h. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject.

If personal data are transferred to a third country or an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards in accordance with Article 46 of the GDPR in connection with the transfer.We will provide a copy of the personal data that are the subject of the processing. We may charge a reasonable fee, based on the administrative costs, for any additional copies that you request. If you make the request electronically, the information shall be provided in an accessible electronic format, unlessotherwise specified. The right to receive a copy in accordance with paragraph 3 shall not affect the rights and freedoms of any other person.

(4) Right of rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal data relating to you without undue delay. Taking into account the purpose of the processing, you have the right to request that any incomplete personal data be completed, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

(5) Right of erasure („right to be forgotten“)
You have the right to request from the responsible personthat personal data relating to you be deleted without delay, and the responsible personis obliged to delete personal data without delay if one of the following reasons applies:

a. The personal data are nolonger necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

b. The data subject withdraws consent on which the processing was based under Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

c. The data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Article 21(2) of the GDPR.

d. The deletion of personal data shall be necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the responsible personis subject.

e. The personal data were collected in relation to the services offered by the information society in accordance with Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

Where the responsible personhas made the personal data public and is obliged to delete them in accordance with paragraph 1, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the technology available and the costs of implementation, shall inform data processorswho process the personal data that his or her data subject has requested the deletion of all links to such personal data or of copies or replications of such personal data.

The right to erasure („right to be forgotten“) does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary:

-to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

-to comply with a legal obligation that requires processing under the law of the Union or the Member States to which the responsible personis subject, or to perform a task that is in the public interest or follows from the exercise of public authority entrusted to the responsible person;

-for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with Article 9(2)(h) and Article 9(3) of the Privacy Regulation;

-for public interest archiving, scientific or historical research or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) of the GDPR, to the extent that the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to make it impossible or seriously undermine the achievement of the purposes of such processing, or -for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

(6) Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data if one of the followingconditions is met:

a. the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject and for a period of time that allows the responsible personto verify the accuracy of the personal data,
b. the processing is unlawful and the data subject refuses the deletion of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data;
c. the responsible personno longer needs the personal data for the purpose of processing, but the data subject still needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
d. the data subject has objected to the processing in accordance with Article 21(1) of the GDPR, as long as it has not been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the responsible personoutweigh those of the data subject.

Where processing has been restricted in accordance with the above-mentioned conditions, such personal data, with the exception of their storage, shall only be processed with the consent of the data subject or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or forthe protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of substantial public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

To exercise the right to restrict processing, the data subject may contact us at any time using the contact details provided above.

(7) Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data relating to you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another responsible personwithout hindrance from the responsible personto whom the personal data was provided, provided that:
a. the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR; and
b. the processing is carried out with the help of automated procedures.

When exercising the right to data portability in accordance with paragraph 1, you shall have the right to have the personal data transferred directly fromone responsible person to another responsible personto the extent technically feasible. The exercise of the right to data portability shall be without prejudice to the right to erasure („right to be forgotten“). This right shall not apply to processing necessary for theperformance of a task which is in the public interest or follows from the exercise of public powers entrusted to the responsible person.

(8) Right of objection
You have the right to object at any time, on grounds arising from your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The responsible personshall no longer process the personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If personal data are processed for the purpose of directadvertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is linked to such direct advertising. If you object to the processing for the purpose of direct advertising, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by means of automatedprocedures using technical specifications.

You have the right to object, on grounds arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1), unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

You can exercise your right of appeal at any time by contacting the person responsible.

(9)Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling
You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects on you or significantly affects you in a similar way. This does not apply if the decision:

a. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the person concerned and the person responsible,

b. is permitted by law of the Union or of the Member States to which the person responsible is subject, and that law contains appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the person concerned, or

c. with the express consent of the person concerned.

The responsible person shall take reasonable measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms, as well as the legitimate interests, of the person concerned, including, at the very least, the right to have the effect of the intervention of his or her person, to present his or her own point of view and to challenge the decision.

The person concerned may exercise this right at any time by contacting the person responsible.

(10) Right of appeal to a supervisory authority
They shall also have the right, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their place of residence, place of work or place of presumed infringement, if the data subject considers that the processing of his or her personal data infringes this policy.

(11) Right to effective judicial remedy
You shall have the right to an effective judicial remedy, including the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, pursuant to Article 77 of the GDPR, if you consider that your rights under this Regulation have been infringed as a result of the processing of your personal data which is not in accordance with this policy.